Celebrate Aurora

2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS*

Saturday, June 30


  • Alumni Swim Meet at Mesabi East Pool


Sunday, July 1

 

  • Hall of Fame Golf Scramble at 9am


 
Monday, July 2 


  • 10:00 AM- 6:30 PM. Quilt Show at Community/Senior Center 
  • Vendor setup begins at Noon. 
  • Observe detours: Aurora Main Street barricaded after 3 PM
  • 4:30 PM Hall of Fame meet and greet at Mesabi East High School
    • ​6 PM Hall of Fame Banquet followed by induction ceremony
  • 6:00 PM Princess Presentation & Miss Aurora Queen Coronation on stage next to Rudy's  

 
Tuesday, July 3

  • 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Quilt Show at Community/Senior Center 
  • Food and game vendors open as they choose all day and evening.
  • 11:00 AM Children's Pie Eating Contest on Main Street, in front of Megan's Restaurant
  • 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM Kid's Carnival Games on Main St. (In the event of rain, the carnival will be moved to Mesabi East Gym)
  • 12:00 PM - 14:45 PM Magic Act performing on stage next to Rudy's 
  • 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Amazing Charles will be performing on Main Street of Aurora
  • 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM. Live Music at the American Legion.  "Art Lehtonen" performing.  Sons of the American Legion will be serving Beef Sandwiches and Polish
  • 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Kid's Crafts Aurora Public Library
  • 2:00 PM ALS Bean Bag Tournament
    • ​Sign up at 1 PM on Main Street by Copper Nickel
  • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 1st Annual Eino Koivisto & Terry Koivisto Vintage Car & Motorcycle Show on Main Street
    • ​Judging at 3:30 PM
  • 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Live Music ​by James & Joanie Hagblom Diamonds and Dreams on stage next to Rudy's (In the event of rain, music acts will be moved to the American Legion)
  • 5:15 PM "Vintage Car Show" Pre-Show
  • 5:30 PM Evening Patriotic Parade: Grand Marshals: Butch Mikulich and Arlette Mikulich
  • 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM  Live Music by Press Camp on stage next to Rudy's (In the event of rain, music acts will be moved to the American Legion)
  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM Live Music by The Most Wanted with a break for National Anthem at 9:55 PM and Fireworks at 10:00 PM (In the event of rain, music acts will be moved to the American Legion)
  • 9:55 PM National Anthem, sung by Abby Edwards on stage next to Rudy's
  • 10:00 PM. Spectacular Firework's show from Red Top

 

 

Wednesday, July 4

  • 148th Fighter Wing fly-over prior to Children's Parade
  • 12:30 PM Children's Parade begins. Children's Parade - Lineup on Third Avenue North (by Lucky Seven) 
  • 1:00 PM. Kid's Races immediately following parade on Main Street, sponsored by Fire Department (between Rudys/Legion)
  • 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM. Live Music at the American Legion.  "Art Lehtonen" performing.  Sons of the American Legion will be serving Beef Sandwiches and Polish
  • 3:00 PM Children's Sawdust Pile Scramble (5 age groups) on retired Tennis Court (sponsored by Yellow Trailer)
  • 3:15 PM  Adult Sawdust Pile Scramble at City on retired Tennis Court (sponsored by Yellow Trailer & local bars)
  • 4:00 PM Northern Lights Music Festival Festive Fourth! Concert  at the Veda Zuponcic Auditorium, Mesabi East, Aurora

 

 

 

*All Events subject to change.  Please note, most programs are weather contingent.  If a light drizzle, most events will continue. If a downpour, we regrettably will need to cancel the events.